One moment …

Book your tour today: (800) 678-4180

CAIRO

Local Time In Egypt

Currency In Egypt

Image Not Found.
 
family statue
 
sphinx and pyramids
 
valley of whales
 
hurghada beach

Passports and Visas 

Passports 

Your passport must have a minimum of 2 months' validity beyond your departure date in order for you to enter Egypt. Everyone older than 16 is required to have his own passport. 

Visas 

Most visitors to Egypt are required to have a visa. The main exceptions to this rule are travelers who have a National Identity Card issued by Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, or Portugal. 

Visas can be acquired at the nearest Egyptian Embassy or at the point of entry (note that if you are traveling on a National Identity Card, as noted above, and want to get your visa at the point of entry, you need to bring a passport photo with you). A 30-day tourist visa costs $25 (A little bit weird but Egyptian pounds is not accepted).

Tourists traveling directly to the Sinai Peninsula through Sharm El Sheikh or Nuweiba have two options: the standard 30-day visa that is valid for all of Egypt, or a free 14-day visa valid only for the Sinai tourist zone (which includes St. Catherine).

The 30-day visa is easily extended for a small fee and can also be acquired (for a surcharge) after entry through travel agents in Sinai if you enter on the 14-day visa and then decide to visit the rest of the country. 

Please be noted that tourists visas cannot be obtained at the borders land crossings at Rafah, Taba, or Saloum, nor at any international ports of Egypt like those of Alexandria, Port Said, and Safaga. So there may be problems obtaining the 30-day visa without the help (and extra expense) of a travel agent. 

So, it is recommended that you obtain your visa before you travel, but most regular visitors to Egypt who arrive by air find it quicker and easier to pick up a visa on arrival at the airport.

However, recently the Egyptian authorities have launched an Online Visa System, or an Egypt e-Visa, which is a new electronic travel authorization system for citizens of eligible countries wishing to travel to Egypt for tourism.

An e-Visa for Egypt can be obtained through an online application without the need to visit the Egyptian embassy or consulate in your country.

The new electronic visa system was implemented by the Government of Egypt. The Egypt e-Visa aims to simplify and accelerates the visa application process for visitors to Egypt to obtain a travel authorization.

The e-Visa for Egypt is a single or multiple-entry visa and allows its holder to visit the country for a maximum duration of 30 days and is valid to use for a period of 3 months.

Eligible Countries, 

 

Albania

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Canada

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic 

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malta

Moldova

Monaco

Montenegro

Netherlands

Moldova

North Korea

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Russia

Serbia

Slovakia

Solvenia

Spain

South Korea

Sweden

Ukraine

Switzerland

UK

USA

Vatican

 

 

If you are a citizen of one of these countries you can go ahead and apply for an online electronic visa here. 

Non-eligible country’s citizens would need to obtain a prior to arrival visa from the nearest Egyptian embassy or consulate in their country. Some nationalities like Chinese and Indian need special procedures can be done by their chosen local travel agency. So please consult your operator who can help you with your entry visa.  

Visa requirements can change without notice, and you should check the latest requirements as far in advance as possible in order to allow time to obtain a visa in your home country should that be necessary.